Palmarosa Oil Certified Organic

Palmarosa Oil Certifed Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association

This product is certified organic by the Soil Association

£2.94 inc.VAT

£2.45 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S16040
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Palmarosa Essential Oil

INCI Name

Cymbopogon martini oil

Extraction

Steam-distillation of the fresh or dried grass.

Origin

Sri Lanka / Nepal / India / Comoros

Odour

Sweet, floral-rosy odour.

Details

Cymbopogon Martini Oil is the volatile oil expressed from the long-stemmed herb palmarosa, Cymbopogon martini, Gramineae. Palmarosa is a great source for natural geraniol content which in pure oil will be at 75 - 95%.

Good in skin-care for acne and dehydrated skin. In fragrances, it is used in many perfumes, mainly in soaps, where it provides a great tenacity, and also in cosmetics fragrances. It blends well with the common ingredients used in soap perfumes and it forms an excellent base with small amounts of geranium oil and oakmoss. Also works very well when blended with Ylang Ylang, Amyris, and Guaiacwood.

Relevant Constituents IFRA/IOFI 2017

Geraniol
Geranyl acetate
Linalool
beta-Caryophyllene
trans beta-Ocimene
Nerol
Myrcene
l-Limonene

Related Products

Jasmine Absolute for Soap
Jasmine Absolute for Soap
Common Name Jasmine Absolute for Soap INCI Name Parfum Extraction A blend of alc…

Read more

£9.00 inc.VAT

£7.50 exc. VAT
Juniper Needle Essential Oil
Juniper Needle Essential Oil
Common Name Juniper Needle Essential Oil INCI Name Juniperus communis Extraction …

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Common Name Juniper Berry Essential Oil Double Distilled INCI Name Juniperus commu…

Read more

£9.00 inc.VAT

£7.50 exc. VAT
Top