Amyris Essential Oil (W.I. Sandalwood Oil)

Amyris Essential Oil (W.Indian Sandalwood)

£5.94 inc.VAT

£4.95 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S01456
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Amyris Pure Essential Oil  /  West Indian Sandalwood Oil  / 

INCI Name

Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil

Extraction

Steam-distillation of the dried tree branches, tree trunks and roots.

Origin

Haiti, specifically the South East of the Island

Odour

Aromatic fresh slightly burnt woody odour, Amyris is a somewhat viscous oil to use / handle and is light Yellow to amber yellow in colour.

Details

Amyris Wood is also referred to as 'Candlewood' (bois chandelle) because the wood burns for longer. Also known as West Indian Sandalwood, although Amyris is botanically speaking completely different to any Santalum species. Amyris is quite a labour intensive Oil. Once the wood is cut and chopped, it has to be transported through an inhospitable landscape to the local distilleries. This harsh working environment is further compromised by seasonal cyclones which have decimated the Island on many occasions in the recent past.  The wood itself, needs to be dried for anything from 1 - 3 years before it is eventually crushed and distilled. Even then, it needs multiple rectifications / redistilling before the desired quality is achieved and exported.

Relevant Constituents IFRA/IOFI 2017

trans-Nerolidol

Related Products

Basil (Linalool) Essential Oil
Basil (Linalool) Essential Oil
Common Name Basil Essential Oil Chemotype Linalool INCI Name Ocimum Basilicum Oil …

Read more

£4.79 inc.VAT

£3.99 exc. VAT
Basil (Methyl Chavicol) Essential Oil
Basil (Methyl Chavicol) Essential Oil
Common Name Basil Sweet Essential Oil Methyl Chavicol type INCI Name Ocimum Basili…

Read more

£3.06 inc.VAT

£2.55 exc. VAT
Benzoin Mobile Oil 50%
Benzoin Mobile Oil 50% DPG
Common Name Benzoin Mobile Oil 50% DPG INCI Name Styrax Benzoin gum extract and Di…

Read more

£3.54 inc.VAT

£2.95 exc. VAT
Top