Frankincense Essential Oil India Certified Organic

Frankincense Serrata Certified Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association

This product is certified organic by the Soil Association

£6.30 inc.VAT

£5.25 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S06755
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil, Olibanum Indicum Oil, Salai, Shallaki

INCI Name

Boswellia Serrata Gum Oil

Extraction

Steam-distillation of the wild harvested resin gum, certified Organic by the Soil Association

Origin

India

Odour

Indian Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil has a medicinal pungent odour, with hints of Pine and Citrus / Lemon.

Details

Boswellia Serrata Gum Oil is the extractedby steam distillation from of the gum of the Boswellia serrata. The active constituent Boswellic Acid is isolated for use in the pharmaceutical industry for anti-inflammatory and respiratory medication products Good for mature and dry skin. Also beneficial for respiratory ailments. This is a good Industrial grade Frankincense Essential Oil for use in Cosmetic and Soapmaking. We wouldn't rate Serrata Frankincense as highly as Boswellia carterii or indeed Boswellia rivae, which are far superior qualities in comparison. It is however, Soil Association certified Organic, more competively priced and will work well in your blends.

 

Top