Apricot Kernel Oil Certified Organic

Apricot Kernel Oil Certified Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association

This product is certified organic by the Soil Association

 

£3.99
In stock SKU: S01505
VAT FREE
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Soil Association Certified Organic Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI Name

Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Origin

Italy  /  Spain  /  South Africa  / Turkey

Source

Obtained from the fruits/nuts of Apricots. Apricot Kernels traditionally have a high oil concentration when compared to other Carrier Oils.

Qualities

Apricot Kernel Oil Certified Organic is a light Carrier Oil ideal for Massage as it spreads and absorbs easily yet doesn't leave an oily after-feel. In Soap Making, it blends well with Coconut and Olive Oils and gives a slightly moisturising overall effect. When economics and availability allow (i.e. when cheaper than Sweet Almond Oil) it is a good base oil for Aromatherapy blends and as a base for Infused Oils.

Related Products

Alpine Apple Seed Oil
Alpine Apple Seed Oil
Common Name Alpine Apple Seed Oil / Wild Apple Seed Oil INCI Name Pyrus Malus (App…

Read more

£9.00 inc.VAT

£7.50 exc. VAT
VAT FREE
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Common Name Apricot Kernel Oil. INCI Name Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil O…

Read more

 

£2.99
Argan Oil Certified Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Argan Oil Expressed Certified Organic
Common Name Soil Association Certified Organic and COSMOS Certified Organic Argan Nu…

Read more

£7.19 inc.VAT

£5.99 exc. VAT
Top