November / December update

There may be slightly longer leadtimes for orders due to exceptional demand for ingredients in the lead up to Christmas.  Please read our statement here

Alkanet Root Cut

Alkanet Root Cut

£5.99 inc.VAT

£4.99 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S01250
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Alkanet Root Cut  /  Dyer's Bugloss  / Hoary Puccoon / Ratanjot

INCI Name

Alkanna Tinctoria

Origin

Pakistan / India / Albania

Description

Darkish red, dried roots or rootlets of Dyer's Bugloss Alkanet

Suggested Use

Infuse the roots in Carrier oil for a dark Red/Burgundy to Purple or Pink colour that can be used in soap and other formulations. Be sure to filter / strain the product before using in Soap Making.  Try mixing with red clay for an even richer colour. Alkanet Root infusions are also used to darken wood to make it resemble Mahogony or Rosewood.

Related Products

Annatto Seeds
Annatto Seeds
Bright rusty coloured seeds to colour your soap dark yellow/orange.

Read more

£2.39 inc.VAT

£1.99 exc. VAT
Annatto Seeds Powder
Annatto Seeds Powder
Common Name Annatto Seeds Powder / Achiote INCI Name Bixa Orellana Seed Origin I…

Read more

£4.79 inc.VAT

£3.99 exc. VAT
Bay Leaves Whole Dried
Bay Leaves Whole Dried
Common Name Bay Leaves Whole Dried INCI Name Pimenta Acris Leaf Origin Turkey D…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
Top