Allantoin Powder

Allantoin Powder

£2.70 inc.VAT

£2.25 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S01260
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Allantoin

INCI Name

Allantoin

Origin

Netherlands

Description

A free-flowing hygroscopic powder-fine white powder extracted from Comfrey Root. Allantoin Powder is water-soluble but is not Oil soluble.

Suggestions for Use

It's a very effective and active product that has been used to heal and soothe inflamed skin tissue, by increasing cell regeneration and improving moisture content. This makes it an ideal choice for all cosmetic applications that involve contact with damaged skin e.g. aftershave balms, aftersun preparations, cream and lotions.

Allantoin can be used in Antiperspirant preparations as it helps reduce the irritation that might be triggered by the more aggressive ingredients in the product.

Suggested Typical Use Levels:-

Lotions & Creams: 0.5 – 2.0 %

Bar Soaps: 0.05 –2.0 %

Lip Balms: 0.5 – 2.0%

 

Product Downloads

Related Products

Caustic Soda (Sodium Hydroxide)
Caustic Soda (Sodium Hydroxide)
Common Name Sodium Hydroxide / Caustic Soda Pearl / Lye / NaOH INCI Name Sodium Hy…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
Citric Acid Anhydrous Granules
Citric Acid Anhydrous Granules
Common Name Citric Acid Anhydrous Granules INCI Name Citric Acid Origin China D…

Read more

£4.26 inc.VAT

£3.55 exc. VAT
Citric Acid Anhydrous Powder
Citric Acid Anhydrous Powder
Common Name Citric Acid Powder INCI Name Citric Acid Origin Austria / Belgium D…

Read more

£5.10 inc.VAT

£4.25 exc. VAT
Top