Oliwax LC | Vegetable Emulsifier
£8.39 inc.VAT£6.99 exc. VAT
Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate
Oliwax LC by Hallstar is a stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter that is able to reorganize emulsion structure on a microscopic level and is recommended in innovative and sophisticated cosmetic products. It can be easily used either in emulsions (in water or oil phase) or anhydrous systems, to which it provides a unique after-feel due to the high water content of the liquid crystalline structure formed in contact with the skin. Oliwax® LC is a waxy solid in flake form at 20°C (melting range 50 – 60°C) and is validated by Ecocert.
- Co-emulsifying Agent
- Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
- Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
- Feel Modification/Enhancement
- Moisturizing Agent
- SPF Enhancement
The recommended usage levels are 3 – 4% in sunscreen emulsions as an SPF booster, 2 – 4% in o/w and w/o emulsions as a liquid crystal promoter, 1 – 5% in make-up products as a structuring agent, 1 – 3% in w/o and o/w emulsions as a hydrating and moisturizing agent, and 1 – 2% in sunscreens as a viscosity stabilizer.