Guar Gum Powder
£3.25 inc.VAT£3.25 exc. VAT
Guar Gum / Guaran
Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum
Guar Gum is produced from the white tissue/flesh contained within the Beans of the Guar Plant. The Beans or Seeds have their husks removed and the remaining white substance is removed and ground down to a fine powder before screening to yield Guar Gum.
India / Pakistan
Our current stock rated at 200 mesh, so a very fine White Powder.
Guar Gum is natural and vegetable-derived and for use as a stabiliser, thickener or emulsifier in Cosmetic preparations with usage ranging from 0.5% - 2%. Some Soap manufacturers use Guar Gum to improve whiteness. It is highly soluble in water when added in small amounts. When using Guar Gum, only add small amounts at a time and mix consistently. Add too much too soon and the product will become lumpy.
£7.50 inc.VAT£7.50 exc. VAT
£3.50 inc.VAT£3.50 exc. VAT
£5.99 inc.VAT£5.99 exc. VAT