May 2024

New Products this month:- BTMS-50, Vitamin B3 Powder / Niacinamide PC, Bakuchiol - Sytenol® A.  Price reductions on Ecosilk / BTMS-20 / Jojoba Oils. 

Use Search our Products option above for more information on any ingredient.

 

Sucragel® AP V2

Sucragel® AP V2

£11.94 inc.VAT

£9.95 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S19910
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Sucragel® AP V2 Gel is Manufactured in the UK

INCI Name

Glycerin, Aqua & Sucrose Laurate

Extraction

Sucragel® AP V2  is based on Sucrose Laurate, a Sugar Ester which is made by combining sucrose with a fatty acid via esterfication. It is a 100% natural, COSMOS approved emulsifier and oil thickener.

Origin

U.K.

Qualities

Sucragel® AP V2 is a natural liquid emulsifier of Vegetable origin for use in a range of products which are safe and mild to the skin. It thickens any non-polar lipophilic substance at room temperature and is a natural dispersant for lipophilic substances. Sucrose Ester Gel AP V2 is a natural liquid emulsifier and oil thickening agent. It can be used to gel most non-polar oily materials with a usage level of about 10-15% to create an oily gel, adding the oil phase into the Sucragel® AP V2 under vigorous stirring. The oily gel can be washed off very easily because as soon as the water is added it emulsifies into a milky liquid.

Sucragel® AP V2 is an oil-free Sucrose Ester Gel so has a lower usage level and is more cost-effective compared to Sucragel® AOF. Sucragel® AP V2 can be used to disperse oily actives, fragrances and dyes into water. By stirring in a small amount (2-5%) of Sucragel® AP V2 into the lipophilic active (0.1-0.5%) and then stirring in the water phase the oily ingredient will readily disperse.

APPLICATIONS
• Cleansers
• Make-up remover
• Spa products (masks, scrubs, massage gels)
• Creams and lotions
• Haircare
• Suncare
• Baby products


USE LEVELS / GUIDELINES FOR USE
• 10-15% to create an oily gel
• 2-5% as an oil-in-water emulsifier
• The formulation must remain between pH 4-8 at all times
• Can be used either at room temperature or at temperatures up to 80ºC
• Shake/stir the Sucrose Ester Gel AP V2 well before use.


KEY PROPERTIES
• Biodegradable
• Preservative-free
• Easy to use liquid
• To be used at room temperature or at temperatures to 80ºC
• Hydrating/moisturising properties
• Mild & safe to the skin

Related Products

Brassica Alcohol Natural
Brassica Alcohol Natural 100 Grams

Read more

£9.00 inc.VAT

£7.50 exc. VAT
BTMC-25
BTMC-25

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
BTMS Palm Free
BTMS Palm Free

Read more

£7.19 inc.VAT

£5.99 exc. VAT
Top