May 2024

New Products this month:- BTMS-50, Vitamin B3 Powder / Niacinamide PC, Bakuchiol - Sytenol® A.  Price reductions on Ecosilk / BTMS-20 / Jojoba Oils. 

Use Search our Products option above for more information on any ingredient.

 

Kokum Butter Unrefined Organic

Kokum Butter Unrefined Organic

 

£4.50
In stock SKU: S11333
VAT FREE
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Kokum Butter Pure and Unrefined  /  Raw Unrefined Kokum Fat

INCI Name

GARCINIA INDICA SEED BUTTER

Extraction

Kokum Butter is extracted from the kernels of fruit of an Indian tree called Garcinia Indica. Kokum Butter is one of hardest vegetable butters known, but not as hard as Cocoa Butter. This Butter is solid at room temperature but melts quickly on contact with the skin. We import our unrefined Kokum Butter direct from the manufacturer in India.

Origin

Western India specifically the Maharashtra / Kokan region.

Odour

Subtle nutty odour which compliments any application. Kokum Butter is solid at room temperature with a melting point of 38c. Genuine unrefined Kokum Butter is a Beige to light Brown colour, whereas Refined Kokum Butter is almost White to pale Yellow in colour. in colour.

Qualities

Kokum Butter is a non-drying Butter that absorbs quickly on the skin and hair. Our Kokum Butter is 100% natural and unrefined. Applications include Body Butters, Lotions, Lip Balms, and Massage products. In India, it is a staple in Soap manufacturing for its moisturising and skin-repairing properties. The fruit rind is often dried and used as a spice flavour in cooking.

Recommended Usage Percentage:

Base Lotions & Creams: 1-30%

Lip & Body Balms: 5-100%

Lipsticks:  1-3%

Soaps: 2-5%

Hair Products: 1-5%

 

 

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White 1 Kilo

Read more

£4.79 inc.VAT

£3.99 exc. VAT
Beeswax White Organic
Beeswax White Organic

Read more

£7.80 inc.VAT

£6.50 exc. VAT
Berry Fruit Wax
Berry Fruit Wax

Read more

£10.20 inc.VAT

£8.50 exc. VAT
Top