November / December update

There may be slightly longer leadtimes for orders due to exceptional demand for ingredients in the lead up to Christmas.  Please read our statement here

Carnauba Wax Certified Organic

Carnauba Wax Certified Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association

This product is certified organic by the Soil Association

£9.59 inc.VAT

£7.99 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S03221
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Carnauba Wax Soil Association Certified Organic

INCI Name

Copernica Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Origin

Brazil

Description

Yellow / Brown flakes which are Type 1 to comply with Organic Certification.

Suggestions for Use

Carnauba Wax is a natural wax formed on the leaves of the Carnauba Palm of North East Brazil where soil conditions are most suitable for this plant species. Carnauba Wax has the highest melting point of any natural wax. This product is a good alternative to beeswax, but sets harder and has a high melting point of 80-86°C. Use to thicken/harden salves, Lip balms, polishes, and Pharmaceutical grade ointments.

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Certified COSMOS Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Beeswax White Certified COSMOS Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Certified Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extract…

Read more

£7.80 inc.VAT

£6.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Common Name Beeswax Granules Yellow INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Our Yellow Be…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
(Out of Stock)
Top