Myrica Fruit Wax (Vegan)

Myrica Fruit Wax (Vegan)

£7.80 inc.VAT

£6.50 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S13905
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Myrica Fruit Wax (Vegan)

INCI Name

Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Wax.

Extraction

Myrica Cerifera Fruit wax is derived from the peels of the myrica berry, a tree/shrub native to the Colombian Andes and can be found in Colombia, Bolivia, Ecuador and Peru. Myrica fruit wax is a peel wax that covers the small, greyish berries to protect them against moisture loss and environmental stress at an altitude of 1800 Metres and above in the Colombian Andes. No chemicals are used to process the wax and it is stable against oxidation due to its low iodine value.

Origin

Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax is manufactured in Germany from raw material sourced in Colombia.

Appearance

Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax comes in pellet form and is Pale Yellow to White in colour with a subtle balsamic odour which will not affect either the fragrance or colour of the application.

Qualities

Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax is an Ecocert certified, plant-based wax suitable for all-natural and vegan cosmetic applications as a replacement for Beeswax. Myrica Wax is environmentally friendly as it is completely Biodegradeable. It has a low melting point of 45 - 55c but with a high hardness value. This gives Myrica cerifera fruit wax very good spreadability in cosmetic formulations and reduces the stickiness of emulsions and cream gels, gives hair styling products excellent holding properties, and when used in hair conditioners eases combing in tangled hair.

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Certified COSMOS Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Beeswax White Certified COSMOS Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Certified Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extract…

Read more

£7.80 inc.VAT

£6.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Common Name Beeswax Granules Yellow INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Our Yellow Be…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
(Out of Stock)
Top