Latest statement on coronavirus (COVID-19)

 

This is affecting our delivery times. Please read our statement here

Beetroot Powder Dried

Beetroot Powder Dried

£1.80 inc.VAT

£1.50 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S02065
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Beetroot Powder Dried

INCI Name

Beta Vulgaris Rubra Root Powder

Origin

Germany

Description

Deep red powder obtained from the dried, ground roots of the Red beet, Beta vulgaris rubra Linn.

Suggestions for Use

Infuse in a small quantity of Vegetable Glycerine for a deep pink to Purple coloured oil that can be use to colour Melt and Pour soap. If using in Cold Process soap, it may turn the colour Yellow to Brown, so be sure to carry out a trial batch first before using. Beetroot Powder can also be used as a natural colour in Face creams, body lotions, lip balms, bath salts and bath bombs.

Product Downloads

Related Products

Alkanet Root Cut
Alkanet Root Cut
Darkish red, dried roots or rootlets. Infuse the cut and dried roots in a pale col…

Read more

£3.60 inc.VAT

£3.00 exc. VAT
Annatto Seeds
Annatto Seeds
Bright rusty coloured seeds to colour your soap dark yellow/orange.

Read more

£2.39 inc.VAT

£1.99 exc. VAT
Bay Leaves Whole Dried
Bay Leaves Whole Dried
Common Name Bay Leaves Whole Dried INCI Name Pimenta Acris Leaf Origin Turkey D…

Read more

£2.10 inc.VAT

£1.75 exc. VAT
Top