November / December update

There may be slightly longer leadtimes for orders due to exceptional demand for ingredients in the lead up to Christmas.  Please read our statement here

Turmeric Powder

Turmeric Powder

 

£2.50
In stock SKU: S20990
VAT FREE
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Turmeric Powder

INCI Name

Curcuma Longa

Origin

India

Description

A Golden coloured spice traditionally used in food flavouring and as a natural colouring agent. It is derived from the Rhizome of the plant.

Suggestion for Use:

Turmeric is commonly used for its antiseptic properties. We suggest you use it as a natural colouring for your soap which will give it a beautiful bright Yellow to Gold shade, but avoid displaying the finished soap in direct sunlight, as the colour may fade.

Related Products

Alkanet Root Cut
Alkanet Root Cut
Darkish red, dried roots or rootlets. Infuse the cut and dried roots in a pale col…

Read more

£5.99 inc.VAT

£4.99 exc. VAT
Annatto Seeds
Annatto Seeds
Bright rusty coloured seeds to colour your soap dark yellow/orange.

Read more

£2.39 inc.VAT

£1.99 exc. VAT
Annatto Seeds Powder
Annatto Seeds Powder
Common Name Annatto Seeds Powder / Achiote INCI Name Bixa Orellana Seed Origin I…

Read more

£4.79 inc.VAT

£3.99 exc. VAT
Top