March update

There will be slightly longer leadtimes for deliveries due to exceptional demand for ingredients and additional documentation required for exports. Please read our statement here

Dermosoft® 1388 ECO

Dermosoft® 1388 eco

£6.60 inc.VAT

£5.50 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S04300
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Dermosoft® 1388 eco / Plantaserve C

INCI Name

Glycerin, Aqua, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Anisate

Extraction

A blend of plant-derived organic acids with broad antimicrobial activity via Proprietary method known only to Manufacturer. Dermosoft® 1388 eco is colourless to pale yellow liquid and the recommended dosage is 3% - 4%.

Origin

Germany

Qualities

Dermosoft® 1388 eco is a clear colourless to a light yellow liquid product with a pH range of 5.0 to an absolute maximum of 5.5. It is effective against bacteria and Mould but not Yeasts. You can add a small percentage of Potassium Sorbate Powder to achieve this. However, if you wish to maintain the Preservative free status you need to use Glyceryl Caprylate. Dermosoft® 1388 eco is also a COSMOS certified ingredient.  This is a PALM FREE ingredient.

Dermosoft 1388 eco v Dermorganics 1388 explained

Dermorganics 1388 contains Organic Glycerin and holds COSMOS Organic certification. Dermosoft 1388 eco is entirely naturally derived but the glycerin is not organic. This grade holds COSMOS approval. Finally Dermosoft 1388 contains synthetically derived sodium anisate and non-organic glycerin so is therefore not compliant with the Cosmos standard. All of the 1388 grades have the exact same INCI breakdown, the difference is in the level of certification you need to achieve for your end product.

Related Products

Geogard Ultra™
Geogard Ultra
Common Name Geogard Ultra™ INCI Name Gluconolactone & Sodium Benzoate & Ca…

Read more

£9.00 inc.VAT

£7.50 exc. VAT
Dermorganics® 1388
Dermorganics® 1388
Common Name Dermorganics® 1388 INCI Name Glycerin, Aqua, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium…

Read more

£9.00 inc.VAT

£7.50 exc. VAT
Glyceryl Caprylate Palm Free
Glyceryl Caprylate | GMCY | Palm Free
Common Name  Glyceryl Caprylate Palm Free INCI Name Glyceryl Caprylate Extraction…

Read more

£10.79 inc.VAT

£8.99 exc. VAT
Top