May 2024

New Products this month:- BTMS-50, Vitamin B3 Powder / Niacinamide PC, Bakuchiol - Sytenol® A.  Price reductions on Ecosilk / BTMS-20 / Jojoba Oils. 

Use Search our Products option above for more information on any ingredient.

 

Benzyl Alcohol | Preservative

Benzyl Alcohol | Preservative

£2.94 inc.VAT

£2.45 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S02080
New
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Benzyl Alcohol | Paraben free

INCI Name

Benzyl Alcohol

Details

Benzyl Alcohol is a colourless mobile liquid and is moderately soluble in water up to about 4%. Manufacturer advises heating to 40ºC to accelerate blending in products with a high water content, such as Floral Waters, Linen Sprays, and Room Fragrance Spritzers.

Origin

E.U.

Qualities

Benzyl Alcohol has a broad-spectrum activity against Fungi and Bacteria, and is reported to reduce oxidation in certain products. It can also act as a solvent to aid dissolving other ingredients in formulations.

Benzyl Alcohol does occur naturally in many Essential Oils and Absolutes like Ylang Ylang and Jasmin Absolute, this Benzyl Alcohol a pure manufactured grade so will not impart any floral characteristic to the formulation.

Benzyl Alcohol has an effective pH range of 3.0 - 9.0. Recommended concentrations for Leave-on & Rinse-off are 0.8 -1.0% (EU Cosmetic Reg Max 1.0%)

 

Related Products

Preservative DO - Dermorganics 1388
Preservative DO - Dermorganics 1388 1 Kilo

Read more

£11.99 inc.VAT

£9.99 exc. VAT
Preservative DS - Dermosoft 1388 ECO
Preservative - DS1388 eco 100 Grams

Read more

£6.60 inc.VAT

£5.50 exc. VAT
Geogard Ultra
Geogard Ultra 500 Grams

Read more

£15.59 inc.VAT

£12.99 exc. VAT
Top