Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Aqua
Preservative 221 is based on Dehydroacetic Acid (DHA) and Benzyl Alcohol, and recommended for use in cosmetic and personal care products. Preservative 221 is light yellow in color, essentially odorless and compatible in a diverse range of product formulations. While not itself approved by ECOCERT or COSMOS, this preservative is allowed in COSMOS & ECOCERT final formulations at time of writing. Preservative 221 is also Palm Free
Preservative 221 provides broad spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast, and mould whilst being low cost in use. Tests comparing Preservative 221 to Parabens and Paraben blends indicate higher efficacy and better performance in formulations with a low to neutral pH, and shows good stability and efficacy in a wide variety of formulations between pH 3.0 to 7.0. Preservative 221 can be used in cold process formulations, or at higher temperatures up to the recommended maximum of 40⁰C. Manufacturers Recommended Use Level is 0.2 – 1.1%.