Avocado Oil Expressed

Avocado Oil Expressed

 

£2.25
In stock SKU: S01880
VAT FREE
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Avocado Oil Expressed

INCI Name

PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL

Qualities

Expressed and Unrefined Avocado Oil has a lovely green colour with a high Avocado pulp content and is rich in essential fatty acids, beta carotene and vitamin E. A good treatment for dry and mature skin. This quality has been specifically sourced for Cosmetics and Soap making production.

Origin

Spain / South Africa / Israel / Mexico

Source

Unrefined Oil of Avocado Oil is produced via mechanical extraction followed by an additonal process of removing the stones (seeds) and skin of the fruit. The remaining flesh is churned for up to 1 hour at high temperature (max 50c) which is similar to the process for Olive Oil. This helps the Avocado Oil extraction without harming the product. Oil is then seperated from the water by high speed centrifuge. Any waste pulp or skins are not wasted since they can be used as animal feedstock, or as mulch to fertilise the orchards later. You will still find Pulp in your Oil which will settle over time on storage, especially during colder weather.

 

Related Products

Alpine Apple Seed Oil
Alpine Apple Seed Oil
Common Name Alpine Apple Seed Oil / Wild Apple Seed Oil INCI Name Pyrus Malus (App…

Read more

£9.00 inc.VAT

£7.50 exc. VAT
VAT FREE
Apricot Kernel Oil Certified Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Apricot Kernel Oil Certified Organic
Common Name Soil Association Certified Organic Apricot Kernel Oil INCI Name Prunus…

Read more

 

£3.99
VAT FREE
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Common Name Apricot Kernel Oil. INCI Name Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil O…

Read more

 

£2.00
Top