November / December update

There may be slightly longer leadtimes for orders due to exceptional demand for ingredients in the lead up to Christmas.  Please read our statement here

Red Iron Oxide Powder

Red Iron Oxide Powder

£10.79 inc.VAT

£8.99 exc. VAT
Out of stock SKU: S15950
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Red Iron Oxide

INCI Name

Iron Oxides

Colour Index

CI 77491,

Suggestions for Use

Oil-dispersible pigment. Use in lotions, soap, makeup and salts. Concentrations listed below are for guidance purposes only. Please always make a pilot batch first and consult with your Cosmetic Chemist before full-scale manufacture.

Usage

Proportion(%)

Lipsticks / Lip Gloss

5-10

Eyeshadows

10-40

Blusher, CC cream, Foundation

2-10

Blusher Rouge

2-10

Makeup Powders

5-10

Eyebrow Pencils, Eyeshadow Pen

2-15

Vanishing Cream, Face Cold Cream

2-5

Nail Polish, Nail UV/LED Polish Gel

2-20

Hair Spray, Shampoo, Perfume

0.1-10

Body Lotions & Body Creams

1-5

Cold Process Soap

1-5

Related Products

Black Iron Oxide Powder
Black Iron Oxide Powder
Common Name Black Iron Oxide INCI Name Iron Oxides Colour Index CI 77499 Sugges…

Read more

£10.79 inc.VAT

£8.99 exc. VAT
Charcoal Powder Activated
Charcoal Powder Activated BPC 1934
Common Name Charcoal Fine Powder Activated BPC 1934 INCI Name Charcoal Activated M…

Read more

£4.79 inc.VAT

£3.99 exc. VAT
Chromium Hydroxide Green Powder
Chromium Hydroxide Green Powder
Common Name Chromium Hydroxide Green, Aqua Green INCI Name Chromium Hydroxide Gree…

Read more

£6.60 inc.VAT

£5.50 exc. VAT
Top