Panthenol Powder / Pro-Vitamin B5 / DL Panthenol
Panthenol Powder is a synthetically produced ingredient created by combining propanolamine and beta-dimethylbutyrolactone.
U.K. / U.S.A.
Soluble in Water and alcohol but not oil soluble. Melting point 64 - 69c. Add to the water phase of your formulation at concentrations of 0.5 - 5.0%.
This creamy white powder is 99% DL-Panthenol. It is predominantly used in Hair Care product like Shampoo and Conditioner due to its humectant properties. Panthenol Powder improves the texture of damaged hair whilst also improves suppleness and sheen. Panthenol Powder can also be used as a conditioning agent in skincare products.