Cocoa Butter Deodorised

Cocoa Butter Deodorised / Food Grade

 

£2.99
In stock SKU: S03350
VAT FREE
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Cocoa Butter Deodorised / Cacao Butter

INCI Name

Theobroma cacao (seed butter)

Extraction

A mature Cocoa Tree can produce only up to 30 pods per year, by the time you extract the Cocoa Beans (seeds) and dried them, each tree will only produce about 1 kilo of Cocoa Beans per annum. Cocoa Beans are harvested and seperated from the husks. The Beans are then roasted before the shells are removed via a winnowing machine leaving just the Cocoa Nibs. The nibs go through an Alkanisation process which develops the odour and flavour. The Cocoa Nibs are then milled to yield Cocoa Liquor which is then pressed to extract the Cocoa Butter, leaving behind a mass known as Cocoa Presscake. The cocoa presscake is broken into small pieces to form kibbled presscake, which is then pulverised to form what we know as Cocoa powder.

Origin

Ivory Coast / Ghana / Cameroon

Odour

Rich Natural Cocoa Butter odour but not as overpowering as the crude version.

Qualities

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao) is particularly useful in treating wrinkled skin, and can be an ointment base instead of Beeswax.  Valuable base for lipsticks, face powder, lip balms, lash makeups and moisturisers. The 25 kilo size is available in block form and is not broken up. Our Food Grade Cocoa Butter has a rich odour with a typical cream to beige colour which gives a luxurious feel to Soaps, Lip Balms, Lotion and Cream Bases.  Also, there is no VAT Payable on this product. The price you see is the price you pay.

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Certified COSMOS Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Beeswax White Certified COSMOS Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Certified Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extract…

Read more

£7.80 inc.VAT

£6.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Common Name Beeswax Granules Yellow INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Our Yellow Be…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
(Out of Stock)
Top