Carnauba Wax Premium T1

Carnauba Wax Premium T1

£5.99 inc.VAT

£4.99 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S03219T1
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Carnauba Wax Premium Type 1

INCI Name

 Copernica Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Origin

North Eastern Brazil

Description

Light Yellow to Golden flakes produced without the use of harmful Hydrogen peroxide in the final stage of refinement, instead our manufacturers use Citric Acid, making the whole process 100% Organic and no harm to the indiginous producers, plus better for the environment. Harvesting takes place during the dry season primarily from September to February. During the harvest, only the leaves are removed from the tree, and they beging to regrow almost immediately. No deforestation or tree felling takes place during the annual harvest.

Suggestions for Use

Carnauba Wax is a natural wax formed on the leaves of the Carnauba Palm of North East Brazil where soil conditions are most suitable for this plant species. Carnauba Wax has the highest melting point of any natural wax. This product is a good alternative to beeswax so it is suitable for Vegans, but sets harder. Use to thicken/harden salves, body balms, premium polishes, and Luxury ointments. Carnauba Wax Type 1 is superior in quality to Carnauba Wax Type 3. It is a lighter colour and a higher level of purity because it is processed from the top of the leaves which lack chlorophyll. Carnauba Wax Type 1 is more suitable for premium quality skincare and Toiletry products whereas Carnauba Wax Type 3 is perfect for Candles.

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Certified COSMOS Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Beeswax White Certified COSMOS Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Certified Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extract…

Read more

£7.80 inc.VAT

£6.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Common Name Beeswax Granules Yellow INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Our Yellow Be…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
(Out of Stock)
Top