Candelilla Wax Pellets

Candelilla Wax

£3.00 inc.VAT

£2.50 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S03190
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Candelilla Wax

INCI

Euphorbia cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Extraction

Candelilla Wax is extracted from the leaves and stems of the Candelilla shrub Euphorbia antisyphilitica which are boiled in an acidic solution before going through an additional process to remove the final wax product. The finished beads are Brown Yellow to Golden in colour.

Origin

North Mexico and Southern Texas

Qualities

Candelilla Wax can be a Vegan alternative to Beeswax. Product is supplied in Pellet form. Can be used in soap-making in the same way as beeswax and also in the manufacture of Candles, Lip Gloss, and Lip Balms,where it helps to improve the hardness and gloss of the finished product. Candelilla Wax is Alcohol soluable, but not soluable in water. Melting Point is 69 - 75C.

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£3.30 inc.VAT

£2.75 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Certified COSMOS Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Beeswax White Certified COSMOS Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Certified Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extract…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Common Name Beeswax Granules Yellow INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Our Yellow Be…

Read more

£3.30 inc.VAT

£2.75 exc. VAT
Top