EcoSoya® Wax Pillar Blend

EcoSoya® Wax Pillar Blend

£5.40 inc.VAT

£4.50 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S19609
Size:
Qty:

Common name

EcoSoya® Pillar Blend

INCI Name

Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil

Origin

U.S.A. (please note NGI no longer manufacturing, so buy stock while you can)

Dyes

Most dyes (powder, liquid, chips, blocks, etc.) work with PB.  To achieve better color depth, use about 30% more dye.  When using powder dyes, heat the wax to 87.8°C, add the dye, and mix until dissolved.  Powder dyes may also be dissolved in fragrances and then added to the melted wax (be sure the dye has dissolved completely before adding).  *When using powder dyes dissolved in fragrance, liquid dyes, color blocks, chips or no dye, heat the was to 68.3°C

Fragrances

Fragrance

Many fragrances work in PB, especially those designed for soy wax in general.  Recommended maximum scent load is about 12%.  To minimize scent loss, add scent prior to pouring but at a wax temperature no less than 61.1°C.  Accomodate for temperature drop due to the addition of the cooler scent when targeting pour temperature.  Some scents may react poorly causing bleed, objectionable frosting, or poor flame quality.  Try a different scent or manufacturer to correct that occurrence.

Qualities

EcoSoya PB makes all moulded candles such as votives, pillars, tarts, etc. It has excellent scent throw working best with fragrances and is self-releasing from moulds. EcoSoya PB is made from pure 100% soybeans and carefully selected botanical oils. Candles made with EcoSoya PB have a creamy smooth appearance. Melt point is 52-57°C

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£3.30 inc.VAT

£2.75 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Certified COSMOS Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Beeswax White Certified COSMOS Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Certified Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extract…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Common Name Beeswax Granules Yellow INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Our Yellow Be…

Read more

£3.30 inc.VAT

£2.75 exc. VAT
Top