EcoSoya® Wax CB-Advanced Soy

EcoSoya® Wax CB-Advanced Soy

£6.90 inc.VAT

£5.75 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S19605
Size:
Qty:

Common name

Eco Soya Wax CB Advanced

INCI Name

Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil

Origin

U.S.A. (This is the newer version introduced by NGI)

Dyes

Most dyes (powder, liquid, chips, blocks, etc.) work with CB-Advanced Soy.  To achieve better color depth, use about 30% more dye.  When using powder dyes, heat the wax to 87.8°C, add the dye, and mix until dissolved.  Powder dyes may also be dissolved in fragrances and then added to the melted wax (be sure the dye has dissolved completely before adding).   *When using powder dyes dissolved in fragrance, liquid dyes, color blocks, chips or no dye, heat the wax to 68.3°C.

Fragrances

Due to its advanced technology, it is very important to work with the fragrance manufacturer to use fragrances specifically designed for and tested in CB-Advanced Soy.  Please do not assume that a fragrance working in any other wax (soy or paraffin) will automatically work in CB-Advanced Soy.    Recommended maximum scent load is about 12%.  To minimize scent loss, add scent prior to pouring but at a wax temperature no less than 57.2°C.  Accommodate for temperature drop due to the addition of the cooler scent when targeting the pour temperature.  Optimum hot scent throw is achieved with a full diameter burn pool at a depth of 0.6 to 1.3 cm.  Some scents may react poorly causing bleed, objectionable frosting, or poor flame quality. Try a different scent or manufacturer to correct that occurrence.

Qualities

EcoSoya® CB-Advanced Soy has extreme resistance to bloom (white frosting) and "wet spots". It contracts slightly to produce a uniform beautiful appearance, requires only one pour, has good scent throw with fragrances, and a creamy white appearance. EcoSoya® CB-Advanced Soy is made from pure soybeans and carefully selected botanical oils. Candles made with CB-Advanced Soy resist frosting, have a smooth top surface and an even burn pool with consistent colour retention. Melt point is 42-45°C

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£3.30 inc.VAT

£2.75 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Certified COSMOS Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Beeswax White Certified COSMOS Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Certified Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extract…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Common Name Beeswax Granules Yellow INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Our Yellow Be…

Read more

£3.30 inc.VAT

£2.75 exc. VAT
Top