Emulsense™ HC

Emulsense™ HC

£8.10 inc.VAT

£6.75 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S05555
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Emulsense™ HC

INCI Name

Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate (and) Brassica Alcohol

Extraction

Derived solely from fermentation and plant materials using sustainable green chemistry principals. This is a Palm Free ingredient. No Solvents or Petrochemicals are used at any stage of the manufacturing process. The manufacturer combines L-isoleucine, an essential amino acid derived from the fermentation of non-GMO rice, with a long chain fatty group derived from the oil of a brassica plant creating a material that comprises 65% of the cationic ingredient brassicyl isoleucinate esylate and 35% brassica alcohol that is certified natural by Ecocert.

Origin

U.S.A.

Qualities

Emulsense™ HC is a White to pale Yellow flake with a melting point of 58c. At the time of writing Emulsense™ HC is the only Natural plant based cationic surfactant for Hair care applications, that is also Palm Free and Ecocert approved. This ingredient is not compatible with Mineral Oil, certain proteins and Gums. The pH is 3.5 and should be adjusted using a mild base. Sodium Bicarbonate and Sodium Hydroxide are tricky to work with, so the manufacturer suggest using L-Arginene.

Manufacturers suggest usage levels are 6.5 - 16.0% in Hair care products like Silicone free conditioners, Cleansing Conditioners, Detangling and Frizz Free products.

Sustainability

The manufacturer (INOLEX) specialise in creating natural alternatives to Petrochemical / unsustainable ingredients using Green chemistry principles wherever possible, thus ensuring products are completely non toxic to the Body and are environmenmtally sustainable.

Related Products

Alkyl Polyglucoside
Alkyl Polyglucoside
Common Name Alkyl Polyglucoside INCI Name Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Extraction A…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Common Name Cocamidopropyl Betaine INCI Name Cocamidopropyl Betaine Extraction O…

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
Cocamide DEA
Cocamide DEA
Common Name Cocamide DEA  /  Cocamide Diethanolamine INCI Name Cocamide DEA (and)…

Read more

£5.10 inc.VAT

£4.25 exc. VAT
Top