Soapmakers Store

Fixatives & Resins

T. 01908 334108  F. 01908 566988
E. sales@soapmakers-store.com
help Help go to checkout Basket 0 items go to checkout Check out Add to favorites Add to favorites Search Search


Common Name: Benzoin GumINCI Name: Styrax Benzoin GumSuggestions for Use: Use as additive to soap. Benzoin acts as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant, also as a fragrance fixative.
Common Name: Frankincense Resin Gum. INCI Name: Boswellia carterii. Origin: Puntland (Somalia). Description: Resin Beads from the tears of the Olibanum tree. Suggestions for Use: Burn in an incense burner for a lovely, exotic aroma. ......
Common Name: Myrrh Resin Beads INCI Name: Commiphora Myrrha Origin: Puntland (Somalia) Description: Golden brown resin beads.Suggestions for Use: Burn in an incense burner for a wonderfully exotic aroma. ...........
Common Name: Orris RootINCI Name: Iris FlorentinaOrigin: HungaryDescription:  Light brown powder, with a sweet violet scent.Suggestions for Use: Orris root is used as a fixative in making pot pourri - use 1 tablespoon per cup of leaves and flowers.  
Code Product Size and Price MSDS Qty Buy Price
04236 Benzoin Gum
04207 Frankincense Resin Beads
04209 Myrrh Gum Resin
04188 Orris Root Powder
NEW TO THE SOAPMAKERS STORE

MELT & POUR SOAP BASES

New in from Stephensons, we now stock the following in addition to our existing range:- Melt and Pour RSPO Palm and Melt and Pour Jelly Soap.

SUCRAGEL AOF ORGANIC

Now on stock and Certified Organic by the Soil Association,Certified Organic Cold Emulsifier is based on Sweet Almond Oil and is recommended for use with vegetable oils to obtain clear oily gels. It can also be used to make milks, lotions and creams by adding an oil phase followed by a water phase. The advantages of Certified Organic AOF are:-

  • Vegetable origin
  • Easy to use
  • Safe and mild
  • Cold process
  • Preservative free
  • Unique textures
  • 94% Organic version available
  • Emulsifier and oil thickener

We also stock Sucragel AOF conventional and Sucragel AP

MONOI DE TAHITI

In addition to our Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia, We now have Monoi de Tahiti Coconut, Monoi de Tahiti Ylang, and Monoi de Tahiti Frangipani, and Monoi de Tahiti Vanilla available from stock. All imported direct from the manufacturer in Tahiti.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (NATURAL EMULSIFYING WAX) This corn and coconut derived NATURAL emulsifier is produced using ecologically-friendly principles, without the use of chemicals or solvents.
It helps bind moisturisers together and maintain their consistency.

 

 

About Us
Delivery and Shipping
Site Map
Returns Policy
Terms & Conditions
Copyright © 2018 Soap Makers Store