Soapmakers Store

Solid Oils, Butters & Waxes

T. 01908 334108  F. 01908 566988
E. sales@soapmakers-store.com
help Help go to checkout Basket 0 items go to checkout Check out Add to favorites Add to favorites Search Search


Soil Association Organically Certified White Beeswax which is filtered and dried and is not processed in any way.Supplied in Granules / small chunks for ease of use. It forms an excellent barrier cream and enables formulators to achieve the proper consistency for their products. This beeswax also acts as an antiseptic and contains a large amount of vitamin A which is required for skin development. Used in Skincare, Candles, Lip Balms, Lotion Bars and upmarket polish products. Our Beeswax Granules must not be compared to Beeswax Pellets which are an ultra-refined product, and therefore cheaper. .......
Our yellow beeswax is filtered and dried and is not processed in any way.  It forms an excellent barrier cream and enables formulators to achieve the proper consistency for their products. The beeswax also acts as an antiseptic and contains a large amount of vitamin A which is required for skin development. Used in Skincare, Candles, Lip Balms, Lotion Bars and upmarket polish products. Our Beeswax Granules must not be compared to the inferior quality Beeswax Pellets which is a cheaper ultrarefined Beeswax.
Common Name: Candellila WaxINCI:Euphorbia ceriferaOrigin: Mexico Vegan alternative to beeswax . Product supplied in Flake form.Can be used in soap-making in the same way as beeswax and also in the manufacture of Candles, Lip Gloss, Lip Balms,where it helps to improve the hardness and gloss of the finished product  .Alcohol soluable, but not soluable in water. Melting Point of 60 - 75C .....
Common Name: Carnauba Wax.INCI Name: Copernica Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax. Origin: Brazil.Description: Yellowish / Golden flakes.Suggestions for Use: Carnauba Wax is a natural wax formed on the leaves of the Carnauba Palm of North East Brazil where soil conditions are most suitable for this plant species.Thrives in Arid conditions, in that the hotter the climate, the more wax the plane produces. Carnauba Wax has the highest melting point of any natural wax and is the 'go to ingredient' to create a moisture protection barrier in your product. Carnauba Wax is a good alternative to Beeswax, and sets harder. Use to thicken/harden salves, balms, polishes, lipsticks and ointments. .....................
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao) is particularly useful in treating wrinkled skin, and can be an ointment base instead of beeswax. Valuable base for lipsticks, face powder, lip balms, lash makeups and moisturisers.25 kilo size available in block form and is not broken up.Our Food Grade Cocoa Butter has a rich odour with a typical cream to beige colour which gives a luxurious feel to Soaps, Lip Balms, Lotion and Creams Bases... Soil Association Organically Certified Cocoa Butter also available. Please call for details. Also, there is no VAT Payable on this product. The price you see is the price you pay. ....................    ..
Common Name: Soil Association Certified Organic Cocoa Butter INCI: Theobroma Cacao.Our certified Organic Cocoa Butter is produced by the cold pressing of the whole cocoa bean. It has a slight chocolate scent with a Yellow / tan colour.Also, there is no VAT Payable on this product. The price you see is the price you pay. ................
Common Name: Solid Coconut OilINCI Name: Cocos NuciferaSuggestions for Use: Exellent for use in C.P. Soap Making, Balm Bases and Cream Bases. Contributes to the hardness in soap bars. OUR COCONUT OIL IS SUPPLIED VAT FREE - NO VAT TO PAY ON THIS PRODUCT. THE PRICE YOU SEE IS THE PRICE YOU PAY Check out our special offer on Coconut Oil Solid...... ....... ..
Common Name - Emulsifying Wax. This is a cost effective and economical non-ionic Vegetable Based wax which produces smooth oil-in-water emulsions. It is commonly used in creams, lotions at 5 n- 10% and roll-on antiperspirants. INCI - Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-20 Stearate
Common Name: SLS FREE Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable BasedINCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-20 StearateDescription: Off-white waxy flakesSuggestions for Use: Use at 5%-10% in creams and lotions to keep oils and water from separating.
Common Name: Mango ButterINCI Name: Mangifera Indica Excellent in skincare product bases. Our Mango Butter is expressed from from Mango Kernel.
Imported direct from French Polynesia, Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia is an infusion of Tiare Fragrance, Gardenia buds and Flowers in Virgin Coconut Oil. Can be used in Haircare, Bodycare and Soaps. ..It is a popular moisturizer, which offers flexibility and softnessto your hair and your skin and protects it from harsh climatic conditions during the summer and winter.Due to its moisturizing properties, it keeps the skin hydrated and will not let it dry out when exposed and after sunbathing will keep the skin hydrated.It has the characteristic scent of Tiare flower. .At temperatures below 20°C, the Monoi de Tahiti will solidify, but this will not affect the quality.
Olive wax cosmetic grade in easily melted flakes. Acts as an emulsifier and 'setting agent' for ointments. creams and soaps.Olive wax Flakes are an ideal substitution for Beeswax Granules, with a similar melting point and effect, especially in soaps where the hardness of the bar is not compromised. Olive Wax is an excellent Moisturising ingredient with good spreadability and lubricating qualities. Olive Wax leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin while restricting Moisture loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin .............
Common Name: Palm Oil RSPO, Solid INCI Name: Elaeis Guineensis. Suggestions for Use:Ideal for use in Soapmaking, Toiletries, and hair care products. Our Palm oil is sourced direct from an RSPO certified member. This is the only Palm Oil we sell. the 1kilo and 5 kilo quantities are sold in re-sealable tubs, while the 12.5 kilo units are 'bag in a box' original packaging. The product is liable to soften / melt in hot weather so we will take extra precautions when packaging. There is no VAT payable on this Oil so the price you see is the price you pay Check out our special offer on Coconut Oil Solid....... .......
Common Name:Soil Association Certified Organic Shea Butter Organic Unrefined . This is a creamy pale yellow butter produced by the cold pressing of the shea nut kernel..  Origin– Ghana -INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii. Our Unrefined Soil Association Certified Organic Shea Butter has a smoother consistency compared to other types or species of Shea Nut Butters. Did you know that the Shea Tree will be 20 years old before it starts producing an annual crop of Fruit. It has excellent moisturising and emollient properties and has a phenolic profile similar to that of green tea. It has high levels of vitamins A and E (two well known skin healing vitamins) and along with good oxidative stability makes this a very versatile cosmetic ingredient.
This quality of Shea Nut Butter is a slightly white to ivory-colored butter extracted from the nut of the West African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) It is widely used as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Very popular in Soaps also and you can use this particular Shea Butter at concentrations up to 10%. Can also be used is in moisturiser creams, emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair.......
Code Product Size and Price MSDS Qty Buy Price
06233 Beeswax White Organic Certified
06221 Beeswax Yellow Granules
06238 Candelilla Wax
06229 Carnauba Wax
06225 Cocoa Butter (Deodorised / Food Grade))
06220 Cocoa Butter Certified Organic
06222 Coconut Oil Solid
06260 Emulsifying Wax
06228 Emulsifying Wax - SLS Free
06231 Mango Butter Refined
06224 Monoi De Tahiti Gardenia
06227 Olive Wax Flakes
06230 Palm Oil Sustainable RSPO
06240 Shea Butter Certified Organic Unrefined
06226 Shea Nut Butter
NEW TO THE SOAPMAKERS STORE

MELT & POUR SOAP BASES

New in from Stephensons, we now stock the following in addition to our existing range:- Melt and Pour RSPO Palm and Melt and Pour Jelly Soap.

SUCRAGEL AOF ORGANIC

Now on stock and Certified Organic by the Soil Association,Certified Organic Cold Emulsifier is based on Sweet Almond Oil and is recommended for use with vegetable oils to obtain clear oily gels. It can also be used to make milks, lotions and creams by adding an oil phase followed by a water phase. The advantages of Certified Organic AOF are:-

  • Vegetable origin
  • Easy to use
  • Safe and mild
  • Cold process
  • Preservative free
  • Unique textures
  • 94% Organic version available
  • Emulsifier and oil thickener

We also stock Sucragel AOF conventional and Sucragel AP

MONOI DE TAHITI

In addition to our Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia, We now have Monoi de Tahiti Coconut, Monoi de Tahiti Ylang, and Monoi de Tahiti Frangipani, and Monoi de Tahiti Vanilla available from stock. All imported direct from the manufacturer in Tahiti.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (NATURAL EMULSIFYING WAX) This corn and coconut derived NATURAL emulsifier is produced using ecologically-friendly principles, without the use of chemicals or solvents.
It helps bind moisturisers together and maintain their consistency.

 

 

About Us
Delivery and Shipping
Site Map
Returns Policy
Terms & Conditions
Copyright © 2018 Soap Makers Store