Soapmakers Store

Salts, Clays & Seaweed

T. 01908 334108  F. 01908 566988
E. sales@soapmakers-store.com
help Help go to checkout Basket 0 items go to checkout Check out Add to favorites Add to favorites Search Search


Common Name: BladderwrackINCI Name: Fucus VesiculosusOrigin: FranceDescription: Dried Bladderwrack consisting of thin irregular branched ribbons, without rip, with single standing big, oval air blister. (2-10mm)Suggestions for Use: Bladderwrack is rich in minerals and nourishes the skin. BVladderwrack is a natural source of iodine. Use in bath salts or bath bags. .......
Common Name: Dead Sea Mud. INCI Name: MudOrigin: Israel  Description: Brown / Black Paste Dead Sea mineral mud cleanses and purifies the skin thus allowing it to better absorb moisture, leaving your whole body looking radiant and refreshed. Dead Sea mineral mud's high concentration of trace and essential elements improves circulation, helps the immune system, and reduces muscle tension. 100% pure Dead Sea mud with no additives........
Common Name: Dead Sea Salt, Coarse.INCI Name: Maris SalDescription: Large salt crystals. There is No VAT on this product
Common Name: Dead Sea Salt, FineINCI Name: Maris SalDescription: Fine Dead Sea salt crystals from Israel. There is No VAT on this product
Description:- Magnesium Rich FCC/BP Grade Epsom Salt. INCI:- Magnesium Sulphate. Use Epsom Salts for treating tired and aching muscles, Sports injuries etc, and use as a foot bath to relieve those tired and sore muscles and relax. Ideal against Mosquito bites and can be blended with your shower gel to use as an exfoliator. ...
Common Name: Argiletz Green Clay (Ultra Refined)INCI Name: Illite Comment: Premium quality French Green Clay. Origin:France. Manufactured and supplied by Argiletz in France. Description: Green Ultrarefined Powder. Suggestions for Use: Green Clay is probably the most recognised and most generally accepted, Most absorbant and particularly useful for skin with acne, oily and neglected skins. It cleanses, exfoliates, smoothes and softens the skin. Mix a small amount with our Alo Vera Gel to make a natural Face Pack. Larger quantities on request .... ..
Common Name: Irish Moss, Carrageen Moss. INCI Name: Chondrus Crispus. Origin: Ireland. Description: Cut reddish and golden fronds of moss-like seaweed.Suggestions for Use: Irish Moss has skin-softening properties and will work well in bath salts and bath bags. ..............
Common Name: Kelp Powder INCI Name: Ascophyllum nodosum. Origin: Scotland / Ireland. Description: Dense Green Powder with pungent Seaweed smell. Suggestions for Use: Ideal ingredient to yield a dark Olive Green colour in Cold Process Soap and Cosmetic Bases. It is the perfect product to give your cold process soap that ‘fresh seaside smell’ Although the odour is on the strong side, it will fade during the curing process...............
Common Name: Argiletz Rose ClayINCI Name: Origin: Manufactured in France by Argiletz.Description: Rose Pink powder with a characteristic odour.Suggestions for Use: Can be used as a face mask for normal and sensitive skin, also as a mask for normal and fine hair.
Common Name: Argiletz Red ClayINCI Name: Illite. Origin: Manufactured in France by Argiletz.Description: Rusty reddish/brown powder with a characteristic odour.Suggestions for Use: Can be used as a face mask for normal and sensitive skin, also as a mask for normal and fine hair. ..
Common Name: Rhassoul Clay Powder- INCI Name:Moroccan Lava Clay Origin: Sourced from the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. Also known as Ghassoul or Moroccan Clay. Rhassoul Clay is Excellent for face masks, skincare and hair care products. Rhassoul clay is naturally absorbent which means it helps to mop up excess Oil from your skin. We sell the powdered micronized product for easy use, and not in clumps, which is a cheaper unfiltered product.
Common Name: Rock Salt INCI Name: Sodium ChlorideDescription: Large salt crystals
Common Name: Sea Salt, coarseINCI Name: Sea SaltDescription: Large Salt CrystalsSuggestions for Use: Coarse Sea Salt for bath and skin care preparations. May be coloured,and have oils added, including vegetable oils, it can draw heat from the body, soften the skin and remineralise.
Common Name: Sea Salt, FineINCI Name: Sea SaltDescription: Small Salt CrystalsSuggestions for Use: Fine Sea Salt for bath and skin care preparations. May be coloured,and have oils added, including vegetable oils, it can draw heat from the body, soften the skin and remineralise.
Common name: Spirulina Powder. INCI Name: Spirulina maxima Origin: ChinaDescription: green powderSuggestions for Use: Natural colourant, use for dark green in soap making. Very popular in Face masks and skin regenerating creams. ......
Common Name: White Kaolin Clay.INCI Name: Kaolin. Description: White/Off-white powder.Suggestions for use: Our Kaolin Clay is Pharmaceutical spec and can be used in face masks for normal and sensitive skin or hair masks for normal and fine hair. Sourced from UK .......
Common Name: Yellow Clay INCI Name: Illite Origin: Manufactured in France by Argiletz. Description: Yellowish/Ochre powder with a characteristic odour.Suggestions for Use:  Can be used as a face mask for normal and sensitive skin, also as a mask for normal and fine hair. Recommended for external use only. ......
Code Product Size and Price MSDS Qty Buy Price
05220 Bladderwrack Cut
05219 Dead Sea Mud
05211 Dead Sea Salt - Coarse
05210 Dead Sea Salt - Fine
05212 Epsom Salt FCC/BP Grade
05215 Green Ultraventilated French Clay
04171 Irish Moss Cut
05221 Kelp Powder
05218 Pink Ultraventilated French Clay
05217 Red Ultraventilated French Clay
05230 Rhassoul Clay Powder
05213 Rock Salt Coarse Quartz
05214 Sea Salt Coarse
05209 Sea Salt Fine
04201 Spirulina Powder
05222 White Clay Kaolin BP
05218 Yellow Ultraventilated French Clay
NEW TO THE SOAPMAKERS STORE

MELT & POUR SOAP BASES

New in from Stephensons, we now stock the following in addition to our existing range:- Melt and Pour RSPO Palm and Melt and Pour Jelly Soap.

SUCRAGEL AOF ORGANIC

Now on stock and Certified Organic by the Soil Association,Certified Organic Cold Emulsifier is based on Sweet Almond Oil and is recommended for use with vegetable oils to obtain clear oily gels. It can also be used to make milks, lotions and creams by adding an oil phase followed by a water phase. The advantages of Certified Organic AOF are:-

  • Vegetable origin
  • Easy to use
  • Safe and mild
  • Cold process
  • Preservative free
  • Unique textures
  • 94% Organic version available
  • Emulsifier and oil thickener

We also stock Sucragel AOF conventional and Sucragel AP

MONOI DE TAHITI

In addition to our Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia, We now have Monoi de Tahiti Coconut, Monoi de Tahiti Ylang, and Monoi de Tahiti Frangipani, and Monoi de Tahiti Vanilla available from stock. All imported direct from the manufacturer in Tahiti.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (NATURAL EMULSIFYING WAX) This corn and coconut derived NATURAL emulsifier is produced using ecologically-friendly principles, without the use of chemicals or solvents.
It helps bind moisturisers together and maintain their consistency.

 

 

About Us
Delivery and Shipping
Site Map
Returns Policy
Terms & Conditions
Copyright © 2018 Soap Makers Store