Soapmakers Store

Cosmetic Ingredients

T. 01908 334108  F. 01908 566988
E. sales@soapmakers-store.com
help Help go to checkout Basket 0 items go to checkout Check out Add to favorites Add to favorites Search Search


INCI: Allantoin. Extract from Comfrey Root. It's a very effective and active product that has been used to heal and soothe inflamed skin tissue. It does this by increasing cell regeneration, and improving moisture content. This makes it an ideal choice for all cosmetic applications that involve contact with damaged skin e.g. aftershave balms, aftersun preparations, cream and lotions. Allantoin Powder is water soluable, but not Oil soluable.
Common Name: Cera Bellina Flakes. INCI  Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax. Cera Bellina is a polar beeswax derivative in which the free fatty acids of beeswax have been converted to polyglycerol esters. Ideal for use in oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions. Elimination of the free fatty acids results in improved oil retention and oil gelling properties and to improved compatibility with cosmetic ingredients. Cera Bellina has the unique ability to form stable non-granular gels with most natural and synthetic oils.Its crystallisation inhibiting properties and tendency towards formation of liquid-crystalline like structures improve stability, rheology, structure, homogeneity and texture of many cosmetic products. Products with Cera Bellina show superb stability with a smooth silky finish.
Cetearyl glucoside is a natural emulsifying wax extracted from corn and coconut using eco-friendly principles, without the use of chemicals or solvents. This ensures a stabile emulsion of oil-based and water-based ingredients and is both mild and non-irritating. It is made from vegetable-derived Cetearyl Alcohol and Glucose. It smoothes the consistency of a cream and It helps skin and hair retain natural moisture and imparts a velvety after touch. Cetearyl Glucoside can also be used to make hair conditioner, body firming lotions, hand creams and cleansers. • Ethylene oxide-free• Completely vegetable-derived • Systematic skin compatibility tests proved its extraordinary mildness • Suitable for sensitive skin concepts • Highly efficient at low dosages. This product is ECOCERT approved
Common Name: Cetyl Alcohol Flakes - INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol - Description: White to off-white flakes. Suggestions for use: Used at 1% in creams and lotions Cetyl Alcohol will give stability and body, enhance the texture and improve the feel of your products. Use as a thickener, emulsifier or emollient in concentrations from 1 - 25% in conjunction with an Emulsifying Wax. Our Cetyl Alcohol is vegetable derived, and not from petroleum. ......
Common Name: Citric Acid. INCI Name: Citric Acid. Description: White powder. Suggestions for use: Use in bath salts or blended with Sodium Bicarbonate makes excellent fizzy bath bombs. Citric Acid is also useful for adjusting the pH-level in cosmetics like Gel bases and Lotion Bases. Citric Acid has many domestic uses and is used to removed limescale from kettles and boilers. ..................
Common Name: Corn StarchINCI Name: Zea Mays StarchSuggestions for Use: Corn Starch adds extra bulk to a batch of soap and works as an exfoliant for greasy skin. Add 15grams per 450grams of soap. It is viewed as healthier, more natural alternative to talc. Our Corn Starch is also certified Organic by the Soil Association so no issues with Genetically Modified ingredients used in the manufacturing process.
Common name D-Panthenol 75L INCI: INCI Panthenol & Aqua. It improves and increases the humidity properties of the skin (moisturising effect); it also makes dry skin softer and more elastic It has anti-inflammatory effect and soothes irritated skin and it helps to heal minor wounds (shaving, skin grazes and blisters) Very popular in hair care products.
Common Name - Emulsifying Wax. This is a cost effective and economical non-ionic Vegetable Based wax which produces smooth oil-in-water emulsions. It is commonly used in creams, lotions at 5 n- 10% and roll-on antiperspirants. INCI - Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-20 Stearate
Common Name: SLS FREE Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable BasedINCI Name:  Description: Off-white waxy flakesSuggestions for Use: Use at 5%-10% in creams and lotions to keep oils and water from separating. ......Non-ionic, Self Emulsifying basis with consistency giving properties. It is suited for the preparation of cosmetic O/W lotions and creams
Common Name: GlycerineINCI Name: GlycerinOrigin: Malaysia - PhilippinesDescription: Clear colourless vegetable based liquid.Suggestions for Use: Use in soaps, lotions and creams to increase moisturizing qualities. .
Common Name: Glyceryl Stearate SE Grade(GMSE)...INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate...This anionic self-emulsifying base of Vegetable Origin, is suitable for the preparation of cosmetic O/W emulsions for skin and hair care. Its self-emulsifying properties minimize the need for co-emulsifiers in many formulations.
Naticide is a combination of natural aromatic materials formulated according to IFRA recommendations with claims for broad spectrum preservative action against Bacteria Gram-positive, Bacteria Gram-negative, moulds and yeasts. Perfect for use in 'Preservative Free' formulations. It is a natural fragrance of vegetable origin, partly water soluble and has a light sweet odour with vanilla and almond notes.Can be ingredient listed for IFRA purposes as Parfum. Suggested dosage from 0.3% to 1% depending on the type of formulation. Naticide works better between a range of pH 4 and 9. In order to obtain a complete dispersion, add Naticide under vigourous stirring. Regarding emulsions, divide amount of Naticide® among the idrophylic and lipophylic phase. ......
Common Name: Sodium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda. INCI Name: Sodium Bicarbonate. -Description: White powder. Suggestions for Use: Use with citric acid in bath bombs. Sodium Bicarbonate has many household uses, ranging from deodorising your fridge or carpet, and mixed with Lemon juice can be an excellen degreaser. For larger quantities contact us for current price ... .......
INCI:Squalane, CAS 111-01-3, EINICS 203-825-6. 100% olive derived - Excellent spreading properties - Leaves a pleasant, non-greasy afterfeel on the skin.Suitable for use in skin care, sun care and colour cosmetics. Vegetable Squalane is stable against degradation and colouring and has a long shelf life. Squalane provides elasticity to the skin and regulates moisture loss. .....
Common Name: Stearic Acids Flakes Vegetable derived.INCI Name: Stearic Acid. Description: White to cream beads / flakes. Suggestions for Use: Use in soap making to harden soaps and Candles to harden the wax pillar. Use up to about 5% in creams and lotions to thicken and bind. .....
Sucragel AOF is a Cold Emulsifier from Vegetable Origin... Country of origin: U.K. INCI-Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil & Glycerin & Aqua & Sucrose Laurate. Sucragel AOF is based on Sweet Almond oil and is recommended for use with vegetable oils to obtain clear oily gels. It can also be used to make milks, lotions and creams by adding an oil phase followed by a water phase. Formulation Guidelines....Usage level to make an oily gel: 20 to 25%; Usage level in emulsions: 5 to 8% with pH range: pH4 to 8. ....
Sucragel AOF BIO - Soil Association COSMOS Certified Organic Cold Emulsifier. Country of origin France INCI (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) oil & Glycerine & Aqua & Sucrose Laurate.Now on stock and Certified COSMOS Organic by the Soil Association,Certified Organic Sucragel AOF BIO is based on Sucrose Laurate, which is a Sugar Ester. It can also be used to make Bath milks, Gels, lotions and creams.Now available made with 94% certified Organic ingredients.The advantages of Certified Organic Cold Emulsifier are:- Vegetable origin  Easy to use - Safe and mild - Cold processed Preservative free - Unique textures  -  Emulsifier and oil thickener. Not to be confused with Sucragel CF which is a cheaper Coconut based product, and is not certified Organic.    ......
Sucagel AP V2. INCI: Glycerin & Aqua & Sucrose Laurate. Country of Origin - U.K.. Sucragel AP V2 is a COSMOS approved natural liquid emulsifier of Vegetable origin for use in a range of products which are safe and mild to the skin. It thickens any non polar lipophilic substance at room temperature and is a natural dispersant for lipophilic substances... Sucragel AP V2 is a natural liquid emulsifier and oil thickening agent. It can be used to gel most non polar oily materials with a usage level of about 10-15%, adding the oil phase into the Sucragel AP under vigorous stirring. The oily gel can be washed off very easily because as soon as water is added it emulsifies into a milky liquid. Sucragel AP V2 is oil free and has a lower usage level so is more cost effective compared to Suacrgel AOF. Sucragel AP V2 can be used to disperse oily actives, fragrances and dyes into water. By stirring in a small amount (2-5%) of Sucragel AP into the lipophilic active (0.1-0.5%) and then stirring in the water phase the oily ingredient will readily disperse.
Common Name: Distilled Witch Hazel USP. INCI Name: Hamamelis Virginiana L. Sorurce: U.S.A.  Product is produced by macerating recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis Virginiana L. in water, distilling and adding the required amount of alcohol to the distillate to complete the manufacturing process. .......
Common Name: Xanthan Gum. INCI Name: Xanthan GumDescription: Xanthan Gum is natural thickener. Use in low concentrations to thicken gels, creams and lotions. Xanthan is a natural gum produced by the fermentation of sugar with friendly bacteria. The bacterium used is Xanthomonas campestris, hence the name xanthan gum. Because bacteria produce the gum, xanthan is known as a biogum. .........
Code Product Size and Price MSDS Qty Buy Price
10302 Allantoin Powder
10305 Cera Bellina Wax
10311 Cetearyl Glucoside Natural
10306 Cetyl Alcohol Flakes
10307 Citric Acid B.P.
10308 Corn Starch Certified Organic
10333 D-Panthenol 75
06260 Emulsifying Wax
06228 Emulsifying Wax - SLS Free
10309 Glycerine Vegetable Derived
10316 Glyceryl Stearate SE
10314 Naticide - Natural Preservative
10313 Sodium Bicarbonate
10320 Squalane ex Olive Oil
10315 Stearic Acid (Vegetable)
10310 Sucragel AOF
10304 Sucragel AOF Certified Organic
10312 Sucragel AP V2
02120 Witch Hazel USP
10319 Xanthan Gum Powder
NEW TO THE SOAPMAKERS STORE

MELT & POUR SOAP BASES

New in from Stephensons, we now stock the following in addition to our existing range:- Melt and Pour RSPO Palm and Melt and Pour Jelly Soap.

SUCRAGEL AOF ORGANIC

Now on stock and Certified Organic by the Soil Association,Certified Organic Cold Emulsifier is based on Sweet Almond Oil and is recommended for use with vegetable oils to obtain clear oily gels. It can also be used to make milks, lotions and creams by adding an oil phase followed by a water phase. The advantages of Certified Organic AOF are:-

  • Vegetable origin
  • Easy to use
  • Safe and mild
  • Cold process
  • Preservative free
  • Unique textures
  • 94% Organic version available
  • Emulsifier and oil thickener

We also stock Sucragel AOF conventional and Sucragel AP

MONOI DE TAHITI

In addition to our Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia, We now have Monoi de Tahiti Coconut, Monoi de Tahiti Ylang, and Monoi de Tahiti Frangipani, and Monoi de Tahiti Vanilla available from stock. All imported direct from the manufacturer in Tahiti.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (NATURAL EMULSIFYING WAX) This corn and coconut derived NATURAL emulsifier is produced using ecologically-friendly principles, without the use of chemicals or solvents.
It helps bind moisturisers together and maintain their consistency.

 

 

About Us
Delivery and Shipping
Site Map
Returns Policy
Terms & Conditions
Copyright © 2018 Soap Makers Store