Soapmakers Store

Carrier, Natural & Vegetable Oils

T. 01908 334108  F. 01908 566988
E. sales@soapmakers-store.com
help Help go to checkout Basket 0 items go to checkout Check out Add to favorites Add to favorites Search Search


Common Name: Apricot Kernel OilINCI Name: Prunus Armeniaca. Source: Spain. Extracted from the the seed kernel of the fruit.Qualities: A lighter oil than 'Sweet Almond Oil', but rich and easily absorbed into the skin. Particularly good for dry, mature and sensitive skin. A good massage oil for young children and for facial massages, also suitable for use in creams and soap. ..........
Common Name: Soil Association Certified Argan Nut Oil Expressed. INCI Name: Argania Spinosa: Obtained from the fruits / nuts of the Argan Tree sourced direct from the Co-Operative in South West Morocco. Qualities: Argan Expressed Oil is an excellent antioxident, and skin regenerating Oil. Very popular in Anti Ageing Face Oils and Skin care products. Can be massaged directly on to the skin, and very popular in hair care products. Try blending Argan Certified Organic with our Certified Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil, it is wonderful for toning down scar tissue or damaged skin. ...........,
Common Name: Avocado Oil, UnrefinedINCI Name: Persea GratissimaQualities: Unrefined Avocado Oil has a lovely green colour and is rich in essential fatty acids, beta carotene and vitamin E. A good treatment for dry and mature skin.
Common Name: Borage OilINCI Name: Borago OfficinalisSource: Extracted from the seeds of the flowersQualities: Very rich in fatty acids. Add a small amount to aromatherapy blends to add to skin-care properties of other oils. Very High GLA content in excess of 40%.      ..
Common Name: Calendula Oil. INCI Name: Helianthus annus (Sunflower)seed oil, Calendula officinalis flower extract. Source: Obtained from the flowers of Calendula Officinalis and infused in Certified Organic Sunflower oil.Qualities: Contains high amounts of Vitamin A. Good for wind burns, grazes and stings.   .......
Common Name: Camellia Oil Infused. INCI Name: Camellia Sinensis infused in Sunflower Seed Oil. Suggestions for Use: Use Camellia Oil like the Japanese does, as it is , as the most natural facial cleanser you can get. Apply about a spoonful to the face, rubbing gently with your fingertips. Gently wipe of the face with cotton pad or a soft tissue. Camellia Oil has been used this way for centuries in Japan and is suitable for most skin types. Alternatively use for a delicate touch in your soaps. ........
Common Name: Castor Oil. INCI Name: Ricinus Communis. Origin: India. Qualities: A rich, sticky oil particularly good for use in haircare products, because of its 'water-proofing' qualities.Also good for healing dry chapped skin. ......
Common Name: Fractionated Coconut OilINCI Name: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride.  Qualities: A very light odourless and pale oil, particularly suitable as a base oil for aromatherapy massages, and Natural Bath Oil Bases. .........
Common Name: Grapeseed OilINCI Name: Vitis ViniferaSource: Heat-extracted from the grapepips of the fruit.Qualities: A light green oil, fine-textured and virtually odourless. Rich in vitamins and minerals. A good base oil. Good for use in creams, lotions and soaps.
Common Name: Hemp Seed Oil, RefinedINCI Name: Cannibis SativaExtraction: Cold pressed at low temperatureDescription: Clear odourless oilQualities: Hemp Oil is ideal for cosmetic applications, as it is clear and odourless. This oil is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids, which makes it ideal for use in creams and body lotions, as Hemp Oil helps moisturise the skin without leaving it greasy. Use with beeswax and butters to make soothing lip balms.
Common Name: Golden Jojoba OilINCI Name: Simmondsia ChinensisSource: Extracted from the beans of the plant.Qualities: A liquid wax, almost colourless and odourless. Jojoba Oil contains myristic acid, which is an anti-inflammatory agent and makes this oil good for easing painful joints. Jojoba Oil is also good for oily skin and acne, as when massaged onto the skin, it will help unclog pores. ..
Common Name: Macadamia Nut OilINCI Name: Macadamia IntergrifoliaSource: Warm-pressed from the plant.Qualities: Macadamia Nut Oil is fine-textured, golden and almost odourless. It is a very good oil for protecting the skin, as it has a high contents of palmitoleic acid, an essential fatty acid found in human sebum. We import this Macadamia Oil directly from the producer in Hawaii. Very good for mature and dry skin.
Common Name: Neem OilINCI Name: Melia Azadirachta Source: Expressed and refined oil obtained from the seeds of the tree.Qualities: Neem Oil has a strong odour and a murky brownish colour. Despite these unfortunate traits this oil has been used for centuries in India for itchy skin conditions such as ecema, psoriasis and acne, due to its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Neem Oil is also a valuable insect-repellent and makes good treatment for headlice. Use in concentrations of 5-10%. Now certified Organic by the Soil Association.  .....
Common Name: Peach Kernel OilINCI Name: Prunus PersicaSource: Extracted from the kernel.Qualities: This oil is pale yellow and rich in triglycerides, which helps prevent moisture-loss, and helps soften and smoothe the skin. 
Common Name: Raspberry Seed Oil Cold Pressed. INCI: Rubus idaeus.Contains very high levels / concentrations of Omega 6 and  Omega 3 fatty acids, excellend for use in skincare products.  Our Raspberry Seed Oil is Cold Pressed and not refined. It will have a slight odour, but as you will only use in small quantities, this won't be a problem
Common Name: Rice Bran OillINCI Name: Oryza sativa Origin: Japan Source: Extracted from the germ and inner husk of the Rice Bran .Qualities: Contains Omega 6 and excellent for use in skin care products
Common Name: Rosehip Seed OilINCI Name: Rosa Canina Seed Extract. Source: Chile. Lightly refined to enhance shelf life.Imported directly from Chile along with our Certified Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil.
Common Name: Certified Organic Rosehip Seed Oil. INCI Name: Rosa Canina Seed extract. Source: Chile , Extracted from the seeds of the rosehip.Qualities: A very rich-textured Red / Orange coloured Oil that must not be confused with the yellow coloured Oil which is a Refined Rose Hip Seed Oil. . Rosehip Seed Oil has healing and regenerating properties, and can aid healing of scars and rehydrate dry skin. ....
Common Name: Sunflower Oil C.P.INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Due to concerns regarding high levels of GM and cloned Sunflower Seeds being used in Oil production, we have decided to move over to the Certified Organic Sunflower Seed Oil for quality and environmental reasons.Also, there is no VAT Payable on this product. The price you see is the price you pay. .. ...
Common Name: Sweet Almond Oil. INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis. Source: Obtained from the Spanish almond kernels by expression.Qualities: A yellow / Orange coloured oil with a very mild aroma. Contains trace minerals, linoleic acid and vitamins D & E. A good oil for softening and conditioning skin, very suitable for itchy skin conditions. Very popular as a base Oil for Aromatherapy Blended Oils and skincare products. Our Sweet Almond is VAT Free so the price you see is the price you pay......
Common Name: Wheatgerm OilINCI Name: Triticum VulgareSource: Warm-pressed and refined from the germ of the wheat kernel.Qualities: Refined Wheatgerm Oil has a dark oStraw Yellow colour and a mild earthy smell. Very rich in Vitamin E. A nourishing and healing oil, good for skincare. Use in skincare creams and serums at high concentrations.
Code Product Size and Price MSDS Qty Buy Price
03117 Apricot Kernel Oil C.P.
03161 Argan Oil Certified Organic
03150 Avocado Oil Expressed
03119 Borage Seed Oil C.P.
03138 Calendula Oil Infused
03159 Camellia Oil Infused
03120 Castor Oil Expressed
03121 Coconut Oil Fractionated
03123 Grape Seed Oil Refined
03158 Hemp Seed Oil Refined
03125 Jojoba Oil Golden Expressed
03126 Macadamia Oil C.P.
03128 Neem Oil C.P. Certified Organic
03130 Peach Kernel C.P.
03134 Raspberry Seed Oil C.P.
03131 Rice Bran Oil Expressed
03135 Rose Hip Seed Refined
03132 Rosehip Seed Oil Certified Organic
03133 Sunflower Oil Certified Organic
03116 Sweet Almond Oil Expressed
03136 Wheatgerm Oil Refined
NEW TO THE SOAPMAKERS STORE

MELT & POUR SOAP BASES

New in from Stephensons, we now stock the following in addition to our existing range:- Melt and Pour RSPO Palm and Melt and Pour Jelly Soap.

SUCRAGEL AOF ORGANIC

Now on stock and Certified Organic by the Soil Association,Certified Organic Cold Emulsifier is based on Sweet Almond Oil and is recommended for use with vegetable oils to obtain clear oily gels. It can also be used to make milks, lotions and creams by adding an oil phase followed by a water phase. The advantages of Certified Organic AOF are:-

  • Vegetable origin
  • Easy to use
  • Safe and mild
  • Cold process
  • Preservative free
  • Unique textures
  • 94% Organic version available
  • Emulsifier and oil thickener

We also stock Sucragel AOF conventional and Sucragel AP

MONOI DE TAHITI

In addition to our Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia, We now have Monoi de Tahiti Coconut, Monoi de Tahiti Ylang, and Monoi de Tahiti Frangipani, and Monoi de Tahiti Vanilla available from stock. All imported direct from the manufacturer in Tahiti.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (NATURAL EMULSIFYING WAX) This corn and coconut derived NATURAL emulsifier is produced using ecologically-friendly principles, without the use of chemicals or solvents.
It helps bind moisturisers together and maintain their consistency.

 

 

About Us
Delivery and Shipping
Site Map
Returns Policy
Terms & Conditions
Copyright © 2018 Soap Makers Store