Soapmakers Store

Natural Colours

T. 01908 334108  F. 01908 566988
E. sales@soapmakers-store.com
help Help go to checkout Basket 0 items go to checkout Check out Add to favorites Add to favorites Search Search


Common Name: Alkanet RootINCI Name: Alkanna TinctoriaOrigin: ParkistanDescription: Darkish red, dried roots or rootlets.Suggested use: Infuse the roots in oil for a dark red/burgundy colour that can be used in soap and other formulations. Try mixing with red clay for a richer colour. .......
Common Name: Annatto SeedsINCI Name: Bixa OrellanaOrigin: PeruDescription: Bright rusty coloured seeds.Suggestion for use: Infuse in oil (any vegetable oil) over a 'Bain Marie' for a deep orange  oil to colour your soap dark yellow/orange.
Common Name: Beet Root Powder. INCI Name: Beta Vulgaris. Origin: Germany. Description: Deep red powdered beetroot.Suggestions for use: Infuse in oil over a 'Bain Marie' for a deep pink or purple coloured oil that can be use to colour soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, bath salts and bombs. ......
Common Name: Cayenne Pepper Powder. INCI Name: Capsicum Frutescens. Origin: India. Description: Orange Powder. Suggestions for Use: Natural Colourant - adds a gorgeous salmon colour to soap. Infuse in oil or add directly to product. ......
Common Name: Activated Charcoal Powder. INCI Name: Activated Charcoal.CAS 7440-44-0 EINECS 931-328-0. Origin: England. Description: Black Powder.. Suggestions for Use: Natural Colourant - adds a gorgeous dark Black colour to soap. This activated charcoal is sourced from coconuts (not from Willow). Willow charcoal has a much lower absorbancy compared to our Coconut activated Charcoal. Willow charcoal is not licensed for pharmaceutical applications and should not be used to take orally or applied topically. Added to our Aloe Vera Gel, it makes a great poultice for problem skin .........
Common Name: Cinnamon PowderINCI Name: Cinnamomum CassiaOrigin: SeychellesDescription: Powdered BarkSuggestion for Use: Use as a colourant in soap for a beige to medium brown (2 tablespoons per kilo soap). Cinnamon powder also gives the soap a lovely scent believed to reduce stress.
Common Name: Henna Powder, BlackINCI Name: HennaOrigin: Iran.Suggestions for use: Entirely natural product. Use to enhance your own hair colour. ....
Common Name: Madder RootINCI Name: Rubica TinctoriaOrigin: IranDescription: Cut rootSuggestions for Use: Infuse in distilled water over heat for at least 1/2 hour, strain and leave to cool. Use to colour soap an orange/red.
Common Name: Nutmeg, Ground. INCI Name: Myristica Fragrans. Origin: Sri Lanka. Description: Light brown powder. Suggestions for Use: Natural Colourant - adds a lovely colour to soap, not to mention the scent. Try with orange granules for a 'Christmassy' soap. Infuse in oil or add directly to your product.
Common Name: Paprika. INCI Name: Capsicum Annuum.Origin: Spain.Description: Orange Powder.Suggestions for Use: Natural Colourant - adds a rich peach colour to soap. Infuse in oil or add directly to product.
Common Name: Rosehip PowderINCI Name: Rosa CaninaDescription: Cream or light mustard colour. Suggestions for Use: Natural colourant. Good as colourant for soaps.
Common Name: Spinach Powder.INCI Name: Spinacia Oleracea. Origin: Germany. Description: Light green powder. Suggestions for Use: Natural Colourant - adds a gorgeous green colour to soap. Infuse in oil or add directly to product. ........
Common name: Spirulina Powder. INCI Name: Spirulina maxima Origin: China.Description: Dark green powder. Suggestions for Use: 100% Natural colourant, use for dark green in soap making, Bath Bombs or Clay Mixes. Very popular in Face masks and skin regenerating Creams. ......
Common Name: Turmeric PowderINCI Name: Curcuma LongaSuggestion for Use: Turmeric is commonly used for its antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties. We suggest you use it for colouring your soap a beautiful bright yellow. ........
Code Product Size and Price MSDS Qty Buy Price
04150 Alkanet Root Cut
04153 Annatto Seeds
04154 Beetroot Powder
04223 Cayenne Pepper Powder
04260 Charcoal Powder Activated
04157 Cinnamon Powder
09299 Henna Black
04179 Madder Root
04225 Nutmeg Ground Powder
04222 Paprika Powder
04237 Rosehip Powder
04226 Spinach Powder
04201 Spirulina Powder
04235 Turmeric Powder
NEW TO THE SOAPMAKERS STORE

MELT & POUR SOAP BASES

New in from Stephensons, we now stock the following in addition to our existing range:- Melt and Pour RSPO Palm and Melt and Pour Jelly Soap.

SUCRAGEL AOF ORGANIC

Now on stock and Certified Organic by the Soil Association,Certified Organic Cold Emulsifier is based on Sweet Almond Oil and is recommended for use with vegetable oils to obtain clear oily gels. It can also be used to make milks, lotions and creams by adding an oil phase followed by a water phase. The advantages of Certified Organic AOF are:-

  • Vegetable origin
  • Easy to use
  • Safe and mild
  • Cold process
  • Preservative free
  • Unique textures
  • 94% Organic version available
  • Emulsifier and oil thickener

We also stock Sucragel AOF conventional and Sucragel AP

MONOI DE TAHITI

In addition to our Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia, We now have Monoi de Tahiti Coconut, Monoi de Tahiti Ylang, and Monoi de Tahiti Frangipani, and Monoi de Tahiti Vanilla available from stock. All imported direct from the manufacturer in Tahiti.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (NATURAL EMULSIFYING WAX) This corn and coconut derived NATURAL emulsifier is produced using ecologically-friendly principles, without the use of chemicals or solvents.
It helps bind moisturisers together and maintain their consistency.

 

 

About Us
Delivery and Shipping
Site Map
Returns Policy
Terms & Conditions
Copyright © 2018 Soap Makers Store