Soapmakers Store

Natural, Carrier & Vegetable Oils

T. 01908 334108  F. 01908 566988
E. sales@soapmakers-store.com
help Help go to checkout Basket 0 items go to checkout Check out Add to favorites Add to favorites Search Search


Common Name: Apricot Kernel Oil. INCI Name: Prunus Armeniaca. Source: Spain. Extracted from the seed / kernel of the fruit.Qualities: A lighter oil than 'Sweet Almond Oil', but rich and easily absorbed into the skin. Particularly good for dry, mature and sensitive skin. A good massage oil for young children and for facial massages, also suitable for use in creams and soap. .............
Common Name: Soil Association Certified Argan Nut Oil Expressed. INCI Name:† Argania Spinosa: Obtained from the fruits / nuts of the Argan Tree sourced direct from the Co-Operative in South West Morocco. Qualities: Argan Expressed Oil is an excellent antioxident, and skin regenerating Oil. Very popular in Anti Ageing Face Oils and Skin care products. Can be massaged directly on to the skin, and very popular in hair care products. Try blending Argan Certified Organic with our Certified Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil, it is wonderful for toning down scar tissue or damaged skin...........,
Arnica Herb infused in Organic Sweet Almond Oil.
Common Name: Refined Avocado OilINCI Name: Persea GratissimaQualities: Refined Avocado Oil. A pale yellow oil with a mild aroma. Contains Vitamin E. A good nutrient for dry skin. Good in gentle soaps.
Common Name: Avocado Oil, Unrefined. INCI Name: Persea GratissimaQualities: Unrefined Avocado Oil has a lovely green colour with a high Avocado pulp content and is rich in essential fatty acids, beta carotene and vitamin E. A good treatment for dry and mature skin.
Common Name: Borage Oil Certified Organic. INCI Name: Borago OfficinalisSource: Extracted from the seeds of the flowersQualities: Very rich in fatty acids. Add a small amount to aromatherapy blends to add to skin-care properties of other oils. Very High GLA content in excess of 40% .. .....
Common Name: Camellia Oil Infused. INCI Name: Camellia Sinensis infused in Sunflower Seed Oil. Suggestions for Use: Use Camellia Oil like the Japanese does, as it is , as the most natural facial cleanser you can get. Apply about a spoonful to the face, rubbing gently with your fingertips. Gently wipe of the face with cotton pad or a soft tissue. Camellia Oil has been used this way for centuries in Japan and is suitable for most skin types. Alternatively use for a delicate touch in your soaps. ........
Common Name: Castor Oil. INCI Name: Ricinus Communis. Origin: India. Qualities: A rich, sticky oil particularly good for use in haircare products, because of its 'water-proofing' qualities.Also good for healing dry chapped skin. ......
Common Name: Fractionated Coconut OilINCI Name: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride. Qualities: A very light odourless and pale oil, particularly suitable as a base oil for aromatherapy massages, and Natural Bath Oil Bases. ..........
An infusion of Comfrey Herb in Organic Sweet Almond Oil
Common Name: Evening Primrose Oil CP. INCI Name: Oenothera biennis : Cold pressed at low temperatures. Description: Straw Yellow to Golden odourless oil. Qualities: Evening Primrose Oil is ideal for cosmetic applications. This oil is high in gamma linoleic acids, which makes it ideal for use in creams and body lotions, as Evening Primrose Oil helps moisturise the skin without leaving it greasy. Evening Primrose Oil is an extremely beneficial oil, helps counteract free radicals, which have an aging effect on the skin. It is helpful for treating dry, irritated skin and promoting skin beauty.Use with beeswax and butters to make soothing lip balms. .......
Common Name: Grapeseed OilINCI Name: Vitis ViniferaSource: Heat-extracted from the grapepips of the fruit.Qualities: A light green oil, fine-textured and virtually odourless. Rich in vitamins and minerals. A good base oil. Good for use in creams, lotions and soaps.
Common Name: Golden Jojoba Oil. INCI Name: Simmondsia ChinensisSource: Extracted from the beans of the plant.Qualities: A liquid wax, almost colourless and odourless. Jojoba Oil contains myristic acid, which is an anti-inflammatory agent and makes this oil good for easing painful joints. Jojoba Oil is also good for oily skin and acne, as when massaged onto the skin, it will help unclog pores. ......
Common Name: Kukui Nut Oil. INCI: Aleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil. EINECS: 273-313-5 CAS Number: 8015-80-3. Kukui nut oil is pressed from the nuts of the tropical Hawaiian kukui nut tree which are also known as candle/candleberry, kemiri nut trees. Kukui Oil is a Light |Yellow colour and is easily absorbed on the skin, without lraving any greasy effect afterwards. ......
Common Name: Macadamia Nut OilINCI Name: Macadamia IntergrifoliaSource: Warm-pressed from the plant.Qualities: Macadamia Nut Oil is fine-textured, golden and almost odourless. It is a very good oil for protecting the skin, as it has a high contents of palmitoleic acid, an essential fatty acid found in human sebum. We import this Macadamia Oil directly from the producer in Hawaii.Very good for mature and dry skin.
Common Name: Meadowfoam Seed Oil INCI-Limnanthes alba sourced from Oregon U.S.A. Meadowfoam CP is processed at very low temperatures , creating a product rich in naturally-occurring antioxidants, such as tocopherols and phytosterols. Meadowfoam Seed C.P. has an impressive shelf-life and contains no added preservatives.
Common Name: Neem OilINCI Name: Melia Azadirachta Source: Expressed and refined oil obtained from the seeds of the tree.Qualities: Neem Oil has a strong odour and a murky brownish colour. Despite these unfortunate traits this oil has been used for centuries in India for itchy skin conditions such as ecema, psoriasis and acne, due to its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Neem Oil is also a valuable insect-repellent and makes good treatment for headlice. Use in concentrations of 1-5%. Now certified Organic by the Soil Association ...........
Common Name: Olive PomaceINCI Name: Olea Europaea.Qualities: The best olive oil for soapmaking due to its saponification values. Olive Oil is used in soaps, as it helps retain moisture, but does not stop the skin from breathing. We source our Olive Oil direct from Spain where it has been used for many years to make the traditional hard Castile Soap Bar. Also, there is no VAT Payable on this product. The price you see is the price you pay. ............. ..........
Common Name: Peach Kernel OilINCI Name: Prunus PersicaSource: Extracted from the kernel.Qualities: This oil is pale yellow and rich in triglycerides, which helps prevent moisture-loss, and helps soften and smoothe the skin. 
Common Name: Raspberry Seed Oil Cold Pressed. INCI: Rubus idaeus.Contains very high levels / concentrations of Omega 6 and Omega 3 fatty acids, excellend for use in skincare products. Our Raspberry Seed Oil is Cold Pressed and not refined. It will have a slight odour, but as you will only use in small quantities, this won't be a problem.
Common Name: Rice Bran Oill. INCI Name: Oryza sativa Origin: Japan Source: Extracted from the germ and inner husk of the Rice Bran .Qualities: Contains Omega 6 and excellent for use in skin care products
Common Name: Rosehip Seed Oil Deodorised. INCI Name: Rosa Canina Seed Extract. Source: Chile. Lightly refined to enhance shelf life.Imported directly from Chile along with our certified Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil.
Common Name: Certified Organic Rosehip Seed Oil.INCI Name: Rosa Canina. Source:CHILE , Extracted from the seeds of the rosehip.Qualities: A very rich-textured Red / Orange coloured Oil that must not be confused with the yellow coloured Oil which is a Refined Rose Hip Seed Oil. . Rosehip Seed Oil has healing and regenerating properties, and can aid healing of scars and rehydrate dry skin. ..../....
Common Name: Sunflower Oil C.P.INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Due to concerns regarding high levels of GM and cloned Sunflower Seeds being used in Oil production, we have decided to move over to the Certified Organic Sunflower Seed Oil for quality and environmental reasons. Also, there is no VAT Payable on this product. The price you see is the price you pay. .. ...
Common Name: Sweet Almond OilINCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis. Source: Obtained from the Spanish almond kernels by expression.Qualities: A yellow / Orange coloured oil with a very mild aroma. Contains trace minerals, linoleic acid and vitamins D & E. A good oil for softening and conditioning skin, very suitable for itchy skin conditions. Very popular as a base Oil for Aromatherapy Blended Oils and skincare products.† Our Sweet Almond is VAT Free† so the price you see is the price you pay. † † ..
INCI: Calophyllum Inophyllum. New to Our Soil Association Certificated Organic Oils range. Imported direct from Tahiti. Originating from Asia, the Tamanu tree whose botanical name is Calophyllum Inophyllum belongs to the botanical family of the Guttiferes. It slowly spread through the ages to different countries with temperate climates, such as Tahiti. Today, the Calophyllum Inophyllum tree is relatively popular in the South Pacific region. It can reach a size of 10 to 15 meters with very knotty branches and large dark green leaves with pale yellow veins. Small white flowers are produced at the ramification of the leaves and release a sweet fragrance; But it is the fruit of the Tamanu tree that is of great interest because of the remarkable oil that is extracted from its sun-drenched nuts. The name TAMANU is a Tahitian word describing specifically the Calophyllum Inophyllum species which grows solely on Tahiti. The Tamanu nuts are only 3 or 4 cm in diameter and grow in small bunches dispersed throughout the tree. The fruits are green at first. Contrary to most other oil producing nuts, the fresh green Tamanu nuts are completely devoid of oil when they first fall from the tree. They need to be exposed to the sun for a few weeks before they turn a brownish color, develop their aromatic odor and achieve their full oil capacity. The pure, cold pressed Tamanu oil which is extracted from the sun-drenched dry nuts is a rich yellow-ocher color, a little greenish with a characteristic marked odor. It contains a significant resin concentration (over 20%) which gives it its therapeutic properties well known in pharmacy and beauty care. Tamanu, Tamanu oil Organic, Calophyllum Inophyllum, Tahiti tamanu, Tahiti Naturel, medicine, medicinal, pharmacy, beauty care,Organic Tamanu fruit, Tamanu nuts, tamanu tree.
Common Name: Wheatgerm OilINCI Name: Triticum VulgareSource: Warm-pressed from the germ of the wheat kernel.Qualities: Wheatgerm Oil has a dark orange colour and a strong earthy smell. Very rich in Vitamin E. A nourishing and healing oil, good for skincare. Our Oil is sourced from a producer who is extracting pesticide free wheat products while in conversion during his application for Organic status. Are you sure your Wheatgerm is free from pesticide residues? ...
Code Product Size and Price MSDS Qty Buy Price
03117 Apricot Kernel C.P.
03161 Argan Oil Certified Organic
03110 Arnica Oil Infused
03118 Avocado Oil Deodorised
03150 Avocado Oil Expressed
03115 Blackcurrant Seed Oil
03119 Borage Seed Oil C.P. Organic
03159 Camellia Oil Infused
03120 Castor Oil Expressed
03114 Cherry Kernel Oil
03121 Coconut Oil† Fractionated
03114 Comfrey Oil Infused
03122 Evening Primrose Oil C.P.
03123 Grape Seed Oil Refined
03125 Jojoba Oil Golden Expressed
03127 Kukui Nut CP Hawaii
03126 Macadamia Oil C.P.
03182 Meadowfoam Seed Oil C.P.
03128 Neem Oil C.P. Certified Organic
03129 Olive Pomace for Soap
03130 Peach Kernel Oil
03134 Raspberry Seed Oil C.P.
03131 Rice Bran Oil Expressed
03135 Rose Hip Seed Oil Refined
03132 Rosehip Seed Oil Certified Organic
03133 Sunflower Oil Certified Organic
03116 Sweet Almond Oil Expressed
03140 Tamanu Oil Certified Organic
03136 Wheatgerm Oil C.P.P.F.
NEW TO THE SOAPMAKERS STORE

MELT & POUR SOAP BASES

New in from Stephensons, we now stock the following in addition to our existing range:- Melt and Pour RSPO Palm and Melt and Pour Jelly Soap.

SUCRAGEL AOF ORGANIC

Now on stock and Certified Organic by the Soil Association,Certified Organic Cold Emulsifier is based on Sweet Almond Oil and is recommended for use with vegetable oils to obtain clear oily gels. It can also be used to make milks, lotions and creams by adding an oil phase followed by a water phase. The advantages of Certified Organic AOF are:-

  • Vegetable origin
  • Easy to use
  • Safe and mild
  • Cold process
  • Preservative free
  • Unique textures
  • 94% Organic version available
  • Emulsifier and oil thickener

We also stock Sucragel AOF conventional and Sucragel AP

MONOI DE TAHITI

In addition to our Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia, We now have Monoi de Tahiti Coconut, Monoi de Tahiti Ylang, and Monoi de Tahiti Frangipani, and Monoi de Tahiti Vanilla available from stock. All imported direct from the manufacturer in Tahiti.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (NATURAL EMULSIFYING WAX) This corn and coconut derived NATURAL emulsifier is produced using ecologically-friendly principles, without the use of chemicals or solvents.
It helps bind moisturisers together and maintain their consistency.

 

 

About Us
Delivery and Shipping
Site Map
Returns Policy
Terms & Conditions
Copyright © 2018 Soap Makers Store